Bus Rapid Transit in the United States: Building a Business Constituency

Research Meeting, Duke University, March 8, 2012
(dinner on March 7th)

A one-day working meeting to focus on how to build a BRT “industry” as an assertive constituency, similar to those for light rail and high-speed rail. Invited participants will include industry representatives in bus manufacturing, intelligent transportation systems, fare collection, consulting, design, and system operations; finance experts; FTA representatives; and leading BRT advocates and researchers.
This meeting is made possible by the generous support from the Rockefeller Foundation. 
*** (scroll to bottom of page for travel info)***

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AGENDA

Wednesday, March 7:

6:00 pm – Participants arrive, check into accommodations at the Washington Duke Inn

6:45 pm – Brief private van tour of downtown Durham to show off our new bus and rail stations, Durham Performing Arts Center, Durham Bulls stadium, Historic Tobacco District
 
7:30 pm – Dinner

Thursday, March 8:

8:00 – 9:00 am – Breakfast

9:00 – 9:30 am – Introduction by Benjamin de la Peña and Marcy Lowe, participant introductions

9:30 – 10:30 am – BRT: How big is the market opportunity for U.S. firms?

9:30 – 9:50 am – IEA / Tali Trigg presents new database: Overview of how many systems globally and in the United States, how many buses, potential for replacements, upgrades, expansions

9:50 – 10:30 am – Q&A and discussion

10:30 – 10:45 am – Break

10:45 –12:00 pm – The scope of the BRT value chain

10:45 – 11:00 pm – CGGC / Marcy Lowe presents ongoing mapping of firms that could form a BRT “industry”: types of firms, lead firms, reflecting the full scope of BRT elements

11:00 – 12:00 pm – Q&A and discussion

12:00 – 1:00 pm – Lunch

1:00 – 1:45 pm – Lessons learned from the wind power industry

1:00 – 1:15 pm – AWEA / Randy Swisher presents lessons learned from the rise of wind power into an effective, single voice for the industry

1:15 – 1:45 pm – Q&A and discussion

1:45 – 2:45 pm – Innovative finance mechanisms and BRT

1:45 – 2:00 pm – Brookings Institution / Robert Puentes presents overview of innovative financing mechanisms: Transit-Oriented Development, Public/Private Partnerships, Value Capture; how these relate to BRT

2:00 – 2:45 pm – Q&A and discussion

2:45 – 3:00 pm – Break

3:00 – 4:15 pm– Ideas to advance the BRT industry

3:00 – 4:15 pm – Discussion: What are the key opportunities and challenges for BRT-relevant firms to coalesce and act as an industry? If the BRT industry were to speak with one voice on federal policy, what would it push for? What would it push for at the state level? What data from researchers would be most useful?

4:15 – 4:45 pm – Articulating next steps

4:15 – 4:50 pm – Discussion: What are the most important take-aways from today? What are the next steps?

4:50 – 5:00 pm – Wrap up

5:00 – 6:00 pm – Transport to airport
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TRANSPORTATION, HOTEL & DINNER

Wednesday, March 7 – arrive in Durham, NC

Airport Transportation
** We have already arranged your transportation from the airport. Upon arrival at RDU, call LTD Services at 800-432-8008.  Tell them you are with “Duke University.”  If you do not use LTD Services, please call anyway and notify them so that they don’t wait for you.**

Hotel
Washington Duke Inn & Golf Club
3001 Cameron Boulevard, Durham, NC 27705
800.443.3853 (Hotel) | 919.490.0999 (Direct)
http://www.washingtondukeinn.com/
Note: Internet is complimentary; we are not covering incidentals.

Parking Information for drivers: Parking at the hotel is complimentary.

**6:45 pm – Van departs from the hotel for a brief tour of downtown Durham en route to dinner. Don’t be late!  Or else meet us at the restaurant at 7:30pm. Note your dinner table number on the front of this packet.**

March 7 Dinner
604 at West Village
Parking and Entrance is at the top of the ramp inside the court yard:
604 Fernway Ave, Durham NC 27701
(919)680-6333
http://www.604westmorgan.com/index.html

**9:30 pm – Van returns guests to hotel.**

Thursday, March 8 – working meeting at Duke University Thomas Center

Breakfast and Meeting Location
R. David Thomas Executive Conference Center, at the Duke Fuqua School of Business
One Science Drive/Box 90344
Durham, North Carolina 27708
Phone: +1 919-660-6400
http://www.fuqua.duke.edu/admin/rdtc/

**7:45 am & 8:15 am – Shuttle departs twice from the hotel to the meeting location (Thomas Center). Breakfast will be served at the Thomas Center from 7-9am. The meeting begins at 9am.  Breakfast is in the “Dining Room” and the meeting in the “University Room.” Follow the “BRT meeting” signs.**

**5:00 pm – Shuttle to the airport departs from Thomas Center. We can arrange transportation for travelers with later departures.**

Questions? Contact Monica La, 919-681-5339, monica.la@duke.edu